10 Years in the European Union / 10 Години в Европейския Съюз

tobulgaria

We like to organize time in easily measurable spans. We like to label those spans and ascribe certain characteristics to them. It’s all in retrospect, and in retrospect anew we re-label. The Dark Ages are now the Middle Ages and the longer we go on the more “Middle” seems a bit miscalculated, a misnomer needing a new name. We might now be in need of a second Age of Enlightenment and the world is still painfully reckoning with the fallout of the Age of Exploration. And of course of all of the foregoing is Eurocentric and says nothing of the way time is divided, referenced, and assessed by other cultures.

In our own lifetimes, we tend to fall back on the decade. And we tend to do the easy thing of measuring these spans of ten as beginning in a zero and ending in a nine even when, as in…

View original post 883 more words

Advertisements

Todds Well, Garthamlock, Glasgow, Lanarkshire

The Northern Antiquarian

Healing Well:  OS Grid Reference – NS 66826 66603

Also Known as:

  1. Back o’ Brae Well

Getting Here

Site location on 1864 map Site location on 1864 map

Many ways to get here, via the M8 or the B806. Just get to the Glasgow Fort shopping centre on the northern edge of Easterhouse, above Provan Hall.  At the T-junction where the road from the Fort meets Auchinlea Road, note the sign saying ‘Todds Well’.  Walk along the winding path, keeping to the lower side, and as you swing round the small hill, keep your eyes peeled for the small burn emerging from the shrubs 10-20 yards off the track.  That’s the place.

Archaeology & History

Follow the track past the sign Follow the track past the sign

Thankfully this site still exists and the waters—slow though they flow—are quite drinkable (us lot drank here anyway!).  It was illustrated on the early OS-map of the area as the ‘Back o’ Brae Well’—no doubt gaining its name from…

View original post 175 more words

Remembering Lost Species

Signposts in the Mist

The 30th of November is Remembrance Day for Lost Species. It was established in 2011 as a response to the immense loss of species occurring as a consequence of anthropogenic climate change and ‘is driven by a growing coalition of artists, educators, celebrants and writers’.

It aims to ‘create new rituals for remembering and mourning what we have lost, and for celebrating and making commitments to what remains.’

We are currently living through the Sixth Mass Extinction. Unlike the previous five (Ordovician-Silurian, Late Devonian, Permian, Triassic-Jurassic and Cretaceous-Tertiary), which were caused by environmental factors and a fallen meteor, it is driven by humanity and is therefore also referred to as the Anthropocene Extinction.

mammoth-clipart-44884_mammoth_lg-copy

Scientists have traced its origin to the end of the Ice Age, when humans eradicated the mammoths. Other animals hunted into extinction by humans here in Britain include: elk (1500BC), Eurasian beaver (1500BC), aurochs…

View original post 810 more words

U2 and Dublin

Historical Tours Ireland

Dublin will always be at the heart of U2’s story. After all, it’s where it began. Take a pilgrimage through the city and soak up some rock and roll inspiration

Rock Stars

50 million albums sold, an all-time record of 22 Grammys, and some of the biggest tours of all time: just a few of U2’s many accomplishments. They’ve travelled the globe, they’ve performed in packed stadiums all around the world – but their heart belongs in Dublin. It’s where U2 was formed, and their connection runs so deeply with the city that they cite Dublin as the inspiration behind their hugely successful album, Songs of Innocence (nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rock Album).

Bono's childhood home
Bono’s childhood home

Where it all started

Of course, to really get in touch with U2’s story, we have to go back. Way back, to a classroom in Mount Temple Comprehensive thirty-nine years ago…

View original post 521 more words

A whisky tour

Historical Tours Ireland

Is this the most chemically complicated drink in the world? Victoria Gill attempts to unlock some of the mysteries of Scotch malt whisky

In Short
  • The finely-tuned process of Scotch whisky production is governed by its own law – the Scotch Whisky Act
  • There are 92 malt whisky distilleries in Scotland, and each one has a slightly different process – with different stills, malts and casks for maturation
  • Under the Act, Scotch whisky must be matured for at least three years, during which time the spirit reacts with compounds in the timber casks
  • Chemists continue to study the complex effects of dilution on the sensory perception of whisky flavours
A whisky tour

When I worked in a tiny Edinburgh pub, I occasionally incurred the wrath of the regulars when the water jug sat on the bar wasn’t at room temperature by the time they wanted their whisky. So I’ve long been eager to…

View original post 2,769 more words

Fidel Castro: A Champion of the People

Today on November 25, 2016, we all heard of the passing away of Comrade Fidel Castro, former President of the Republic of Cuba and First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. Since the victory of the Cuban revolution we have seen illiteracy been eradicated from Cuba. Raul Castro announced in a brief speech that: “The commander in chief of the Cuban revolution died at 22:29 [EST] this evening.” Under the leadership of Comrade Fidel Castro, Cuba have also developed a free universal healthcare system against all odds. Not only did it become unique where Cuba have researched and developed cures and medicines that no other country have, and that other countries want, but it is one of the best in the world. Progresses in areas such as healthcare, education and energy sustainability are now in world class, despite the US embargo. CIA have targeted Cuba…

View original post 298 more words